2012 State Championship Review

State Finalists 2012

               Two of the four local wrestlers who made it to the finals came away with championship medals and have their names recorded for posterity. The two who finished as runners – up left nothing on the mat and earned a great deal of respect for their courageous performances. When you see these guys remember to add your well wishes and thanks for jobs well done.

Runner up at 120 lbs. in Division I was Max Byrd of LaSalle. Max lost a tough final match by 4 to George DiCamillo, of Cle. St. Ignatius. DiCamillo had two pins and a major decision and Max gave him all he wanted in the finals. Congratulations Max, most people dream of the chance to reach the finals just once. You achieved that dream twice. What a great career!!!!
 
Elder’s Rakim Johnson waged a war at 220 in Division I with St. Edward’s  Ty Walz. It took a head butt and asthma problems to bring Rakim down in a hotly contested 2 -1 match. I would love to have a second match between these two. Rakim emerged as the proud unbent warrior and was acknowledged by the crowd for his effort. 
 
Defending Champion Joey Ward of Moeller was pushed to the limit in his final match of his high school career but emerged victorious over Edgar Bright, Lakewood St. Edward at 132 lbs. The match went all the way to the tie breaker for Joey to secure the 2-1 victory. On his way to his second title, Joey had to face and defeat not one but two challengers who had been picked by some pendants to win the weight class. 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
On Mat 2, 182 pounder from Goshen, Chaz Gresham, had to fight out of a difficult 1 penalty point hole against Huston Evans of St. Paris Graham and repeat as a champion with a 3 – 2 sudden victory. The initial slam penalty elicited the greatest reaction from the knowledgeable crowd and precipitated a long referee’s conference. Winning the match against an opponent who decided simply blocking was better than taking any shots in the whole match was remarkable and memorable. Years from now, people will still be talking about that one.
 
 
 
 
 
To see how the rest of the SWOWCA wrestlers fared at the 2012 tournament, check out the related news report and summary of individual and team results below.
 

 

 

 

------+2012 SWOWCA STATE TOURNAMENT QUALIFIERS 

Shaded = State Champ)

Weight 106

Name

School

Div.

Gr.

YTD

W - L

Dist.

Place

State

W    L

Place

 

 

EDDIE NOBLE

LEBANON

I

12

29-5

1

1 – 2

 

DNP

 

 

PATRICK KEARNEY

MASON

I

9

 

alt

 

 

 

 

 

CONNER ZIEGLER

MOELLER

I

9

42

2

1 – 2

 

DNP

 

 

BRANDON TUCKER

LOVELAND

I

9

28-9

4

0 – 2

 

DNP

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

105

Ric Pierson

Mt. Healthy

 

 

 

 

 

 

#1 '73

 

105

Scott Hinkle

Fairfield

 

 

 

 

 

 

#1'82

 

103

Karl Grove

Lakota

 

 

 

 

 

 

#1'90

 

103

Willie Wineberg

Fairfield

 

 

 

 

 

 

#1'91

 

 

 

Weight 113

Name

School

Div.

Gr.

YTD

W - L

Dist.

Place

State

W-L

Place

 

 

GRAYSON BARDEN

FAIRFIELD

I

11

27-9

3

0 – 2

 

DNP

 

 

ANTHONY MILANO

LaSALLE

I

11

34-7

1

2 – 3

8

 

 

 

JACOB ARTRIP

MASON

I

12

 

ALT

 

 

 

 

 

AUSTIN DALY

LAK. EAST

I

11

38-11

4

1 – 2

 

DNP

 

 

BRODY HOOKS

NEW RICHMOND

II

12

40-3

1

3 – 2

5

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Jason Laflin

Fairfiled

 

 

 

 

 

 

#1'89

 

 

John Noble

Lebanon

 

 

 

 

 

 

#1'90

 

 

Willie Wineberg

Fairfield

 

 

 

 

 

 

#1'92

 

 

Shantell Sanders

C.A.P.E.

 

 

 

 

 

 

#1'92

 

 

John Velez

Kings

 

 

 

 

 

 

#1'01

 

 

Bo Touris

Lak. W.

 

 

 

 

 

 

#1 ‘07

 

 

 

Weight 120

Name

School

Div.

Gr.

YTD

W - L

Dist.

Place

State

W-L

Place

 

 

MAX BYRD

LaSALLE

I

12

40-1

1

3 – 1

2

 

 

 

ANDREW MENDEL

MOELLER

I

11

 

ALT

 

 

 

 

 

AUSTIN SKAGGS

NEW RICHMOND

II

12

38-9

3

1 -2

 

DNP

 

 

ARIC PETERS

BETHEL TATE

II

9

 

ALT

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

119

Norman Hatchett

Withrow

 

 

 

 

 

 

#1'72

 

119

John Noble

Lebanon

 

 

 

 

 

 

#1'91

 

119

Willie Wineberg

Fairfield

 

 

 

 

 

 

#1'93

 

 

 

Weight 126

Name

School

Div.

Gr.

YTD

W - L

Dist.

Place

State

W-L

Place

 

 

JORGE GONZALEZ

MASON

I

12

35-15

4

2 – 3

8

 

 

 

TYLER ZIEGLER

MOELLER

I

12

37-10

1

2 – 3

6

 

 

 

KEVIN LEONHARDT

LAKOTA WEST

I

10

 

ALT.

 

 

 

 

 

CHRISTIAN HENSLEY

ROSS

II

12

 

ALT

 

 

 

 

 

CODY GABELMAN

NEW RICHMOND

II

12

34-10

3

0 – 2

 

DNP

 

 

ALVI  IBARRA

MADEIRA

III

11

29-7

3

0 – 2

 

DNP

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

126

John Steele

Oak Hills

 

 

 

 

 

 

#1'74

 

126

Pat Fitzgerald

Little Miami

 

 

 

 

 

 

#1'84

 

125

Shaun Enright

Lebanon

 

 

 

 

 

 

#1'92

 

125

Willie Wineberg

Fairfield

 

 

 

 

 

 

#1’94

 

125

Brad Wright

Fairfield

 

 

 

 

 

 

#1'95

 

125

Tommy Pretty

Elder

 

 

 

 

 

 

#1 ‘08

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Weight 132

Name

School

Div.

Gr.

YTD

W – L

Dist.

Place

State W-L

Place

 

 

NICK BLOCH

LAKOTA W.

I

12

23-6

3

1 – 2

 

DNP

 

 

DREW KEARNS

GLEN ESTE

I

12

34-7

4

0 – 2

 

DNP

 

 

JOEY WARD

MOELLER

I

12

39-3

1

4 – 0

1

 

 

 

CHIP RATCLIFF

BETHEL TATE

II

11

 

ALT

 

 

 

 

 

CORBIN GUGGENHEIM

WYOMING

II

12

29-15

4

0 – 2

 

DNP

 

 

CORDELL BYRD

ROSS

II

11

39-4

1

1 – 2

 

DNP

 

 

CHANCE MANSLER

MADEIRA

III

12

 

ALT.

 

 

 

 

132

Kraig Keller

Finneytown

 

 

 

 

 

 

#1'80

 

130

Tom Zinkan

Moeller

 

 

 

 

 

 

#1'91

 

130

Tom Tye

Summit C.D.

 

 

 

 

 

 

#1'94

 

130

Jim Wandsnider

Harrison

 

 

 

 

 

 

#1'97

 

130

Kris Kuykendall

Madeira

 

 

 

 

 

 

#1'02

 

132

Joey Ward

Moeller

I

12

 

 

 

 

#1’12

 

Weight 138

Name

School

Div.

Gr.

YTD

W - L

Dist.

Place

State

W-L

Place

 

 

ADAM  SAMS

FAIRFIELD

I

11

23-2

1

0 – 2

 

DNP

 

 

LaTRELL DAVIS

MIDDLETOWN

I

11

19-5

2

0 – 2

 

DNP

 

 

GAGE ASHER

HAMILTON

I

12

36-10

4

1 – 2

 

DNP

 

 

JOSEPH JONES

ROSS

II

11

43-3

1

1 – 2

 

DNP

 

 

JAMES TECCO

MARIEMONT

III

12

 

ALT

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

138

Chris Coffing

Lakota

 

 

 

 

 

 

#1'78

 

135

Joey Calhoun

Bethel Tate

 

 

 

 

 

 

#1'91

 

135

Tom Tye

St. Bernard

 

 

 

 

 

 

#1'95

 

135

Matt McIntire

Lakota West

 

 

 

 

 

 

#1'01

 

135

Chris Seta

Reading

 

 

 

 

 

 

#1'02

 

135

Robert Shepherd

Mason

 

 

 

 

 

 

#1 ‘09

 

140

Tom Zinkan

Moeller

 

 

 

 

 

 

#1'93

 

140

Omar Scruggs

Sycamore

 

 

 

 

 

 

#1'99

 

140

Joe Zinkan

Moeller

 

 

 

 

 

 

#1'01

 

140

Matt McIntire

Lakota West

 

 

 

 

 

 

#1'02

 

140

Zach Flake (1)

Lakota West

 

 

 

 

 

 

#1’03

 

140

Patrick Lanham

Middletown Madison

 

 

 

 

 

 

#1 ‘05

 

140

Germane Lindsey

Moeller

 

 

 

 

 

 

#1 ‘07

 

Weight 145

Name

School

Div.

Gr.

YTD

W - L

Dist.

Place

State

W-L

Place

 

 

DEAN MEYER

MOELLER

I

10

27-17

4

0 – 2

 

DNP

 

 

JAKE NEYER

FAIRFIELD

I

12

29-4

2

4 – 2

4

 

 

 

PATRICK CAMPBELL

ANDERSON

I

12

31-2

1

3 – 2

5

 

 

 

AUSTIN SIEMAN

DEER PARK

III

9

30-9

 

0 – 2

 

DNP

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

145

Chris Coffing

Fairfield

 

 

 

 

 

 

#1'79

 

145

Steve Hansen

Loveland

 

 

 

 

 

 

#1'79

 

145

Mike Wahoff

Fairfield

 

 

 

 

 

 

#1'01

 

 

 

Weight 152

Name

School

Div.

Gr.

YTD

W - L

Dist.

Place

State

W-L

Place

 

 

DAKOTA SIZEMORE

MOELLER

I

10

38-10

3

4 – 1

3

 

 

 

EOIN WALDEN

MASON

I

12

 

ALT

 

 

 

 

 

JOE HEYOB

ST. XAVIER

I

10

39-4

1

3 – 3

6

 

 

 

JACOB GLOBKE

MIDDLETOWN

I

11

30-5

2

2 – 3

8

 

 

152

ANTHONY CAROME

GOSHEN

II

12

 

ALT

 

 

 

 

 

Jerry Perdue

Reading

III

12

40-4

4

0 – 2

 

DNP

 

155

Dave Schuler

Elder

 

 

 

 

 

 

#1(73)

 

155

Neal Neyer

LaSalle

 

 

 

 

 

 

#1(76)

 

152

John Holman

Lebanon

 

 

 

 

 

 

#1(88)

 

152

Josh Robbins

St.Xavier

 

 

 

 

 

 

#1(90)

 

152

Tim Kelly

Reading

 

 

 

 

 

 

#1(01)

 

152

Jake Howe

Blanchester

 

 

 

 

 

 

#1 ‘09

 

152

Jake Howe

Blanchester

 

 

 

 

 

 

#1 ‘10

 

 

 

Weight 160

Name

School

Div.

Gr.

YTD

W - L

Dist.

Place

State

W-L

Place

 

 

DETUAN SMITH

COLERAIN

I

10

33-8

3

1 – 2

 

DNP

 

 

TYLER HARDTKE

ELDER

I

12

35-2

1

1 – 2

 

DNP

 

 

RAY  DAY

READING

III

10

21-7

3

0 – 2

 

DNP

 

 

AUSTIN HORWITZ

MADEIRA

III

12

 

ALT

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

160

Adam Sellet

Harrison

 

 

 

 

 

 

#1'98

 

 

 

Weight 170

Name

School

Div.

Gr.

YTD

W - L

Dist.

Place

State

W-L

Place

 

170

THOMAS DANIS

MASON

I

11

 

ALT

 

 

 

 

 

MICHAEL BLUM

MOELLER

I

12

40-9

4

1 – 2

 

DNP

 

 

DESMOND HALL

MIDDLETOWN

I

12

39-4

3

1 – 2

 

DNP

 

 

MICHAEL WEBER

LOVELAND

I

10

29-6

2

3 – 2

7

 

 

 

ALUOR NYAMOR

WYOMING

II

12

30-6

3

0 – 2

 

DNP

 

175

Mike Daniels

Hughes

 

 

 

 

 

 

#1'71

 

175

Jeff Kelly

Harrison

 

 

 

 

 

 

#1'73

 

171

Nick Lukens

Moeller

 

 

 

 

 

 

#1'00

 

171

Hetag Pliev

Lakota East

 

 

 

 

 

 

#1'01

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Weight 182

Name

School

Div.

Gr.

YTD

W - L

Dist.

Place

State

W-L

Place

 

 

QUINTON  ROSSER

MOELLER

I

10

28-17

4

0 – 2

 

DNP

 

 

TEGREY SCALES

COLERAIN

I

10

36-5

3

3 – 2

4

 

 

 

STEPHEN LUDWIG

FAIRFIELD

I

11

 

ALT

 

 

 

 

 

CHAZ GRESHAM

GOSHEN

II

12

28-0

1

4 – 0

1

 

 

 

GABE ARCHER

BATAVIA

II

11

42-9

4

 

 

 

 

 

JAMES WHITE

NEW RICHMOND

II

11

 

ALT

 

 

 

 

189

Scott Ostholthoff

Moeller

 

 

 

 

 

 

#1'93

 

189

Dick Engle Jr.

Reading

 

 

 

 

 

 

#1'97

 

189

Hetag Pliev

Lakota East

 

 

 

 

 

 

#1'02

 

189

Ryan Lukens (2)

Moeller

 

 

 

 

 

 

#1’03

 

189

Andrew Tumlin

Harrison

 

 

 

 

 

 

#1 ‘09

 

182

Chaz Gresham

Goshen

II

12

 

 

 

#1’12

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Weight 195

Name

School

Div.

Gr.

YTD

W - L

Dist.

Place

State

W-L

Place

 

 

KYLEE KNABE

LOVELAND

I

12

37-7

3

3 – 2

7

 

 

 

JERRY THORNBERRY

MOELLER

I

10

 

ALT

 

 

 

 

 

BEN MATHER

SYCAMORE

I

12

38-5

2

1 – 2

 

DNP

 

 

TYLER BRIDWELL

ROSS

II

11

34-13

 

0 – 2

 

DNP

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Weight 220

Name

School

Div.

Gr.

YTD

W - L

Dist.

Place

State

W-L

Place

 

 

CHALMER FRUHAUF

MOELLER

I

10

38-8

2

4 – 2

4

 

 

 

NICK ISSACS

WITHROW

I

12

 

ALT

 

 

 

 

 

RAKIM JOHNSON

ELDER

I

12

36-2

1

3 – 1

2

 

 

 

JAKE VENABLE

HAMILTON

I

12

30-12

3

2 – 3

8

 

 

 

TRAVIS BOYD

BLANCHESTER

III

11

37-3

3

3 – 2

5

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

215

Brad Hensley

Anderson

 

 

 

 

 

 

#1'98

 

215

Orlando Scales

Elder

 

 

 

 

 

 

#1 ‘08

 

215

Orlando Scales

Elder

 

 

 

 

 

 

#1 ‘09

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Weight 285

Name

School

Div.

Gr.

YTD

W - L

Dist.

Place

State

W-L

Place

 

 

ERIC LALLEY

MOELLER

I

12

 

ALT

 

 

 

 

 

ANDREW ALTEN

LOVELAND

I

10

29-10

1

1 – 2

 

DNP

 

 

JON NIEHAUS

COLERAIN

I

12

37-6

2

3 – 3

6

 

 

 

AMEER DANIELS

NORTHWEST

I

11

36-5

3

2 - 3

8

 

 

 

J.R. FORSEE

NEW RICHMOND

II

12

41-4

4

3 – 2

7

 

 

 

TYLER KIRBABAS

CHCA

III

12

27-6

2

1 – 2

 

DNP

 

 

KODY BRAY

READING

III

11

 

ALT

 

 

 

 

 

DEVON THOMAS

ROGER BACON

III

12

38-9

4

0 – 2

 

DNP

 

Unl.

Charlie Gayles

Princeton

 

 

 

 

 

 

#1'69

 

Unl.

Ron Troyan

Loveland

 

 

 

 

 

 

#1'78

 

Unl

Mike Holcomb

Goshen

 

 

 

 

 

 

#1'79

 

275

Ben Ryan

Lemon Monroe

 

 

 

 

 

 

#1'02

 

275

Tony Johnson

Lakota East

 

 

 

 

 

 

#1’04

 

275

Zach Marshall

Mason

 

 

 

 

 

 

#1’05

 

285-

Frank Becker

Moeller

 

 

 

 

 

 

#1 ‘07

 

285

Josh Kline

Mason

 

 

 

 

 

 

#1 ‘08

 

                             

 

FINAL TEAM SCORES                                                            

 

School

Division

Score

School

Division

Score

Moeller

I

65.5/3

Sycamore

I

1.0

LaSalle

I

22.0/17

Goshen

II

26.5/18

Colerain

I

21.0/18

New Richmond

II

17/25

Elder

I

20.0/21

Ross

II

5

Loveland

I

18,0/22

Blanchester

III

9.5

Anderson

I

10

CHCA

III

4

Middletown

I

6.5