SWOWCA STATE CHAMPIONS

CINCINNATI AREA

STATE WRESTLING CHAMPIONS

 

YEAR          NAME                  WT.             SCHOOL    COACH

            1969                 Charlie Gayles              Unl.                 Princeton         Ron Corradini

            1971                 Mike Daniels                175                   Hughes                        Ed Morris

            1972                 Jeff Kelly                     175                   Harrison          Ken Root

            1972                 Norman Hatchett         119                   Withrow          Ed Morris

            1973                 Dave Schuler               155                   Elder               Bob Richter

            1973                 Ric Pearson                  105                   Mt. Healthy      Dave Merkle

            1974                 John Steele                   126                   Oak Hills         Frank Shaut

            1976                 Neal Neyer                   155                   LaSalle             Bill Felchner

            1978                 Ron Troyan                 Unl.                 Loveland          Jeff Berkoff

            1978                 Chris Coffing               138                   Lakota              Bob Dalton

            1979                 Chris Coffing               145                   Fairfield           Ron Masanek

            1979                 Steve Hansen               145                   Loveland          Jeff Berkoff

            1979                 Mike Holcomb             Unl.                 Goshen            Jim Brockman

            1980                 Kraig Keller                 132                   Finneytown      Dave Bean

            1982                 Scott Hinkle                 105                   Fairfield           Ron Masanek

            1984                 Pat Fitzgerald              126                   Little Miami     Tim Martin

            1988                 John Holman               152                   Lebanon           Greg Abrams

            1989                 Jason Laflin                  112                   Fairfield           Ron Masanek

            1990                 Josh Robbins               152                   St. Xavier         Dick Murphy

            1990                 Karl Grove                  103                   Lakota              Bob Stoll

            1990                 John Noble                  112                   Lebanon           Greg Abrams

            1991                 John Noble                  119                   Lebanon           Greg Abrams

            1991                 Willie Wineberg           103                   Fairfield           Ron Masanek

            1991                 Tom Zinkan                 130                   Moeller                        Jeff Gaier

            1991                 Joey Calhoun               135                   Bethel Tate      Bruce Hyrck

            1992                 Willie Wineberg           112                   Fairfield           Ron Masanek

            1992                 Shantell Sanders           112                   C.A.P.E.           Jaques Boggs

            1992                 Shaun Enright             125                   Lebanon           Greg Abrams

            1993                 Tom Zinkan                 140                   Moeller                        Jeff Gaier

            1993                 Willie Wineberg           112                   Fairfield           Ron Masanek

            1993                 Scott Ostholthoff         189                   Moeller                        Jeff Gaier

            1994                 Tom Tye                      130                   Summit            Donald tye

            1994                 Willie Wineberg           119                   Fairfield           Ron Masanek

            1995                 Tom Tye                      135                   St.Bernard        Donald Tye

            1995                 Brad Wright                 125                   Fairfield           Ron Masanek

            1997                 Jim Wandsnider           130                   Harrison          Vance Reid

            1997                 Dick Engle                   189                   Reading           Dick Engle Sr.

            1998                 Adam Sellet                 160                   Harrison          Vance Reid

            1998                 Brad Hensley               215                   Anderson         Scott Peters

            1999                 Omar Scruggs              140                   Sycamore         Gary Listerman

            2000                 Nick Lukens                 171                   Moeller                        Jeff Gaier

            2001                 John Velez                   112                   Kings               Joe Woodall

            2001                 Matt McIntire              135                   Lakota West     Scott Fetzer

            2001                 Joe Zinkan                   140                   Moeller                        Jeff Gaier

            2001                 Mike Wahoff                145                   Fairfield           Ron Masanek

            2001                 Tim Kelly                    152                   Reading           Dick Engle Sr.

            2001                 Hetag Pliev                  171                   Lakota East      Bob LaTessa

            2002                 Kris Kuykendall           130                   Madeira           Bob Kearns

            2002                 Chris Seta                    135                   Reading           Dick Engle Sr.

            2002                 Matt McIntire              140                   Lakota West     Scott Fetzer

            2002                 Hetag Pliev                  189                   Lakota East      Bob LaTessa

            2002                 Ben Ryan                     275                   Monroe            Craig Wilms

            2003                 Zach Flake                   140                   Lakota West     Scott Fetzer

            2003                 Ryan Lukens                189                   Moeller                        Jeff Gaier

            2004                 Tony Johnson              275                   Lakota East      Bob LaTessa

            2005                 Patrick Lanham            140                   Madison           Ryan McLain

            2005                 Zachary Marshall         275                   Mason              Jerry Schrock  

            2007                 Bo Touris                    112                   Lakota West     Scott Fetzer

            2007                 Germaine Lindsey        140                   Moeller                        Jeff Gaier

            2007                 Frank Becker                285                   Moeller                        Jeff Gaier

            2008                 Tommy Pretty              125                   Elder               Dick McCoy

            2008                 Orlando Scales             215                   Elder               Dick McCoy

            2008                 Josh Kline                    285                   Mason              Craig Murnan

            2009                 Robert Shepherd          135                   Mason              Craig Murnan

            2009                 Jake Howe                   152                   Blanchester      Bryan Pennix

            2009                 Andrew Tumlin           189                   Harrison          Chad Dennis

            2009                 Orlando Scales             215                   Elder               Dick McCoy

            2010                 Jake Howe                   152                   Blanchester      Bryan Pennix

            2011                Stephen Myers            126                  Reading           Dick Engle Sr.

            2011                Joey Ward                   126                  Moeller           Jeff Gaier

            2011                Chaz Gresham                        189                  Goshen            Dallas Rise