SWOWCA HALL OF FAME

The men and women in the following list have provided the dedication and leadership needed to establish, maintain, and encourage the sport in southwest Ohio. As coaches,contestants and referees they have distinguished themselves. Members are selected by SWOWCA and the Greater Cincinnati Wrestling Officials Association.

SOUTHWEST OHIO WRESTLING
COACHES ASSOCIATION
HALL OF FAME

1993 inductees

FRANK SHAUT
Wrestler and Coach
*Founding President of S.W.O.W.C.A.
*Initiated wrestling at Oak Hills High School
*Coached 15 State Qualifiers, 1 State Champion
*Ohio Wrestling Hall of Fame

ED MORRIS
Wrestler and Coach
*Initiated wrestling at Hughes, Withrow, and Milford High schools
*Coached 2 State Champions at 2 different schools.
*Charter member of S.W.O.W.C.A.

GLEN SAMPLE
Coach and Official
*Charter member of S.W.O.W.C.A.
*Head Coach at the University of Cincinnati (1959-1963)
*Ohio Wrestling Hall of Fame

1994 inductees

DAVE BEAN
Coach and Official
*Initiated Wrestling and was Head Coach at Finneytown High School (1966-1990)
*Coached 16 State Qualifiers, 5 State Placers, and 1 State Champion
*Coached State Qualifiers in all 3 Divisions
*Charter member of S.W.O.W.C.A.
 Twice President of SWOWCA
*Ohio Wrestling Hall of Fame

1995 inductees

A. PAUL BROOKS
Wrestler and Official
*15 year referee
*President of the Greater Cincinnati Wrestling Officials Association
*Officiated at the Pan-American games and the Tiblisi Tournament
*Served on U.S. Olympic Committee

CHRIS SCHUMACHER
Coach
*Initiated wrestling at Taft High School
*Charter Member of S.W.O.W.C.A.
*Charter member of the Cincinnati Amateur Wrestling Association

ROBERT DALTON
Wrestler and Coach
*State Placer at Saint Xavier High School
*3-time Mid-American Conference Champion at Miami University
*3-time NCAA Qualifier
*Won 32 team titles as Head Coach of Lakota High School

1996 inductees
*there were no Hall of Fame inductees in 1996

1997 inductees

TERRY BONTA
Coach
*Head Coach of Colerain High School, 2-time Coach of the Year
*Coached 18 State Qualifiers
*Charter member of S.W.O.W.C.A.

WILLIAM OHR
Coach and Official
*Head Coach at Williamsburg and Saint Xavier High Schools
*Coached 13 Sectional Champions, 4 District Champions, and 4 State Placers
*Ohio Wrestling Officials Hall of Fame

RON LOEBKER
Coach and Official
*Initiated wrestling at Colerain and Indian Hill High Schools
*Charter member of S.W.O.W.C.A.
*President-Ohio chapter of U.S. Wrestling Federation
1998 inductees

DAN MOODY
Wrestler and Coach
*Initiated wrestling at Northwest High School
*Head Coach of Princeton High School
*141 dual-meet wins, 32 State Qualifiers, 13 State Placers, 3 State Finalists

KERMIT ZIMMERMAN
Wrestler and Coach
*Head Coach of Blanchester High School (1972-1996)
*9 league championships, 1 Sectional championship, 3 District championships
*Coached 14 State Qualifiers

ROBERT SMITH
Wrestler and Coach
*Head Coach of Franklin and Milford High Schools
*91 dual-meet wins
*2-time Conference Coach of the Year

1999 inductees

JOSEPH DENTE
Coach and Official
*Assistant Coach at Fairfield High School

ART DAVIES
Coach and Official
*Initiated wrestling at Mariemont High School
*1975 Coach of the Year

2000 inductees

JAMES MONNIG
Organizer and leader
*Holiday Classic Co-Director (1988-1996)
*S.W.O.W.C.A. President (1989-1994)
*Asst. Coach at Princeton and Harrison High Schools
*Asst. Coach of Cincinnati Freestyle Club

LAURIE BOLTON
Official
*One of first women to begin serving the sport in 1970.
*Member of both S.W.O.W.O.A. and G.C.W.O.A. (1971-1981)

PATRICK EAGAN
Coach
*Head Coach of Western Hills High School for 11 years
*Won 10 consecutive PHSL titles
*Coached 7 State Qualifiers and 4 State Placers

2001 inductees

DICK ROCHE
Coach
*Head Coach at Oak Hills High School (27 years)
*237-74-2 dual-meet record
*Won 25 League Championships
*Coached 67 State Qualifiers and 26 State Placers
*Ohio Wrestling Hall of Fame

GREG ABRAMS
Coach
*Head Coach at Lebanon High School (27 years)
*112-72-5 dual-meet record
*Finished in the top 10 of State Tournament 3 times (3rd in 1992)
*Coached 100 league champions, and 4 State Champions
*Ohio Wrestling Hall of Fame

ED MIGNERY
Official
*No biographical information was available at the time of print.

2002 inductees

TERRY MEINKING
Coach
*Head Coach of Purcell Marian High School (27 years)
*225-75-1 dual-meet record.
*5-time Division II City Champions
11-time Conference Coach of the Year
*Ohio Wrestling Hall of Fame

GARY LISTERMAN
Coach
*Head Coach of Sycamore High School (30 years)
*205-92-1 dual-meet record
*11 Conference Championships
*8-time Conference Coach of the Year
*Coached 10 State Placers and 1 State Champion

ED WESTERKAMP
Official
*Initiated wrestling at Greenhills and Forest Park High Schools.
*Officiated at 13 Sectional, 10 District, and 5 State Tournaments.

2003 inductees

RON CORRADINI
Coach
*Initiated wrestling at Princeton High School in 1963
*50-11 dual-meet record
*Coached area's first State Champion
*Head Coach of Miami University (43-24 dual-meet record)
*Initiated wrestling program at the College of Mount St. Joseph

CLARA SMITH
Contributor
*Co-Director of the Greater Cincinnati Amateur Wrestling Association
*Founding member of Cincinnati Wrestling Club
*Executive Board Member of USA Wrestling-OHIO
*Received O.W.C.A. Hall of Fame Service Award in 2001

2004 inductees

BRUCE HRCYK
Coach
*Head Wrestling Coach for 29 years of Bethel-Tate High School
*Led Bethel-Tate to 14 league championships, and one Sectional championship.
*Coached 95 League Champions, 41 State Qualifiers, 9 State Placers, and 1 State Champion.
*was a 2-time State Placer as an Ohio high school wrestler, and was a Mid-American Conference runner-up, and NCAA Qualifier at Ohio University

FRANK MAY
Coach
*Head Coach of Withrow, Lasalle, and Norwood High Schools.
*Named Coach of the Year 4-times from 1985-1989
*1982 Lasalle team was Sectional runner-up, District runner-up and 12th at the State meet.
*His Norwood teams won 3 League Championships from 1985-1989
*Coached 9 Sectional Champions, 33 District Qualifiers, 3 District Champions, 9 State Qualifiers, and 3 State Placers.

KIRT ROCKEL
Official
*Registered Wrestling Official for over 40 years.
*Has officiated 33 Sectional Tournaments, 32 District Tournaments, and 10 State Tournaments.
*Former President of the Ohio Wrestling Officials Association.
*2-time winner of the National Federation of Officials "Outstanding Official" Award.

2005 inductees

JEFF BERKOFF
Coach
*Head Coach of Loveland High School for 9 years
*Teams won 2 City Titles, 2 Sectional Titles, and 1 District Title
*Coached 27 League Champions, 22 Sectional Champions, 10 District Champions
*Coached 2 State Champions
*2-time Cincinnati Enquirer Coach of the Year

HAROLD "HAL" NORRIS
Contributor
*Managed Sycamore Wrestling Invitational for 32 years
*Co-Director of S.W.O.W.C.A. Holiday Classic since 1992
*Received O.W.C.A. Distinguished Service Award in 1995

KENT HUGENTOBLER
Official
*Past President of the Greater Cincinnati Wrestling Officials Association
*Won HORIZON and MERIT Awards from the G.C.W.O.A.
*Won GLEN SAMPLE AWARD from the G.C.W.O.A.

2006 inductees

CHUCK ANGELLO
Coach
*Head Wresting Coach of Miami University for 18 years
*Guided Miami University to 3 Mid-American Conference Titles
*Had career dual-record at Miami of 125-61-1

RICHARD PARE
Official
*Elected President of the G.C.W.O.A. in 1984
*Cincinnati wrestling official for 16 years
*Officiated 13 Sectional tournaments, 11 District Tournaments, & 11 Regional Tournaments

KEN ROOT
Coach
*Asst. Wrestling Coach at Lakota and Harrison High Schools
*Managed the U.C. Invitational (forerunner of the Holiday Classic)
*One of the founding forces behind the Cincinnati Wrestling Club
*Served as Coach of the Illinois Greco and Freestyle National Team

2007 inductees

ROLAND BECHTEL
Official
*Founder of the Madeira Kids Wrestling Club
*Multiple-time State Tournament Official
*Active Booster for the Penn State University Wrestling Program

BOB KEARNS
Coach
*Head Coach of Madeira High School for 33 years.
*270-108-6 Career Dual-Meet record with 4 League Titles, and 5 Sectional Titles.
*5-time CHL Coach of the Year, 7-time SWOWCA Division III Coach of the Year
*Member of the Ohio Wrestling Hall of Fame
 Past President SWOWCA
MIKE RICH
Coach
*Head Coach of Loveland High School for 20 years
*152-71-3 Career Dual-Meet record with 28 Team Tournament Championships
*AA Team of the Year (1985), Division II Team of the Year (1994, 1998, 2000)
*5-time League Coach of the Year

2008 inductees

BOB LATESSA
Coach
*Head Coach of Lakota East High School from 1995-2008
*Coached 33 State Qualifiers, 16 State placers, and 3 State Champions
*Coached at Blair Academy in New Jersey before Lakota East, where he coached 8 National Prep team Champions, and 33 National Prep individual Champions.

DENNIS SULFSTED
Coach
*Head Coach of Reading High School from 1978-1986
*Won 3 League and 5 Sectional Championships
*1984 team was City Champions
*2-time SWOWCA coach of the Year

2011 Inducteed

TIM BRASHEAR
Coach
 Head Coach of Hamilton High School
 Past President of SWOWCA